Calories in Golchin, Persian Pickles

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (30.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 5.1
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 699.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Golchin, Persian Pickles is a very low-calorie food at 5.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (30.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 1.0g per serving (100% of calories). One thing to note: a single serving contains 699.9mg of sodium (30% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Sodium

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Pickled Cucumber, Tarragon, Garlic, Pepper, Water, Salt, Cane Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate Less than 0.05%

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives

Artificial Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Golchin, Persian Pickles — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Golchin, Persian Pickles contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories5.1 kcal0.3%
Sodium699.9 mg30% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Golchin, Persian Pickles accounts for 0.3% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 5.1 calories in Golchin, Persian Pickles? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 0.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 0.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 0.6 min
HIIT 0.5 min
Spinning 0.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Golchin, Persian Pickles

Is Golchin, Persian Pickles good for weight loss?

At just 5 calories per 30g serving with zero fat and protein, these pickles are excellent for weight loss. They're essentially a free food that can add flavor and volume to meals without meaningfully impacting your calorie intake.

Is Golchin, Persian Pickles heart-healthy?

While the pickles themselves are low in fat and calories, the high sodium level makes them less ideal for heart health. If you have hypertension or are watching salt intake for cardiovascular reasons, you'll want to use them sparingly.

How does Golchin, Persian Pickles fit a low-sodium diet?

These pickles don't fit a low-sodium diet due to their elevated salt content. You might rinse them thoroughly before eating to remove some surface sodium, but this is a food best avoided if you're strictly limiting sodium intake.

What diets does Golchin, Persian Pickles suit?

Persian pickles work well for keto, vegan, vegetarian, and paleo diets given their minimal carbs and zero animal products. They're also suitable for most other eating patterns, though the high sodium is a consideration for anyone following DASH or other sodium-restricted approaches.

What should I watch out for with Golchin, Persian Pickles?

The sodium content is the main concern—699.9mg per 30g serving is quite high. If you're monitoring salt intake for blood pressure or other health reasons, these pickles should be limited or rinsed before eating to reduce sodium.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →