Calories in Dumpling & Chicken

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (240.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 189.6
  • Total Fat 5.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.5 g
  • Cholesterol 9.6 mg
  • Sodium 909.6 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 27.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 10.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.8 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 189.6 calories per serving (1 Serving (240.0g)), Dumpling & Chicken is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 27.0g per serving (56% of calories). One thing to note: a single serving contains 909.6mg of sodium (40% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sodium

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Sauce (water, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Salt, Sauce Base (chicken Broth, Modified Food Starch, Flavorings (soluble Pepper, Soluble Celery), and Annatto (color)), Dumplings (enriched Wheat Flour (enriched with Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Chicken Fat, Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate) Cooked Chicken Meat (chicken Meat, Water, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Modified Food Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Pyrophosphate

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Niacin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Dumpling & Chicken — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Dumpling & Chicken contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories189.6 kcal9.5%
Total Fat5.0 g6%
Saturated Fat1.5 g7%
Cholesterol9.6 mg3%
Sodium909.6 mg40% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate27.0 g10%
Protein10.0 g20%
Iron1.8 mg10%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Dumpling & Chicken accounts for 9.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 56% of the calories.

Fat 23.3%
Carbs 56%
Protein 20.7%
Fat 23.3% Carbs 56% Protein 20.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 189.6 calories in Dumpling & Chicken? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 14.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 32.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 20.7 min
HIIT 17.6 min
Baseball 35.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Dumpling & Chicken

Is Dumpling & Chicken good for weight loss?

At under 190 calories per serving with a decent protein-to-carb ratio, this could fit into a weight loss plan if portions are controlled. The main concern is sodium content at 910mg per serving, which is quite high and can contribute to water retention.

Is Dumpling & Chicken good for muscle building?

With 10g of protein per serving, this provides a modest protein contribution, though it's not ideal as a primary protein source for muscle building. Pairing it with additional protein-rich foods would help you meet higher protein targets needed for muscle development.

Is Dumpling & Chicken good post-workout fuel?

The 27g of carbs make this a decent carb source for post-workout recovery, and the 10g of protein contributes to muscle repair. However, you might want to combine it with additional protein to optimize recovery.

Is Dumpling & Chicken heart-healthy?

Low saturated fat and cholesterol are pluses for your heart, but the high sodium content is a concern for cardiovascular health. If you choose this, balance it with lower-sodium foods throughout the day.

What should I watch out for with Dumpling & Chicken?

The sodium level is the biggest flag here—at nearly 40% of the daily recommended limit in one serving. If you have high blood pressure or are watching sodium intake, this should be an occasional choice rather than a regular one.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →