Calories in Culvers Onion Rings

📏 Serving Size: 1 regular serving (127.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 390.0
  • Total Fat 21.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 3.0 g
  • Cholesterol 5.0 mg
  • Sodium 580.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 45.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 4.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 390.0 calories per serving (1 regular serving (127.0g)), Culvers Onion Rings is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (21.0g, 48.6% of calories), including 3.0g of saturated fat.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Culvers Onion Rings — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Culvers Onion Rings contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories390.0 kcal19.5%
Total Fat21.0 g27%
Saturated Fat3.0 g15%
Cholesterol5.0 mg2%
Sodium580.0 mg25%
Total Carbohydrate45.0 g16%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars4.0 g8%
Protein5.0 g10%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Culvers Onion Rings accounts for 19.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 48.6% of the calories.

Fat 48.6%
Carbs 46.3%
Fat 48.6% Carbs 46.3% Protein 5.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 390.0 calories in Culvers Onion Rings? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 29.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 67.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 42.6 min
HIIT 36.1 min
Elliptical (High Intensity) 47.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Culvers Onion Rings

How might Culvers Onion Rings affect blood sugar?

With 45g of carbs and only 2g of fiber, these rings will cause a fairly quick rise in blood sugar. The minimal protein (5g) won't provide much stabilizing effect, making them less ideal if you're managing blood sugar levels.

Is Culvers Onion Rings heart-healthy?

The saturated fat content is modest at 3g, and cholesterol is very low at 5mg, which are positives. However, the deep-frying process and overall fat load of 21g per serving make this more of an occasional treat than a heart-healthy choice.

How does Culvers Onion Rings fit a low-sodium diet?

At 580mg of sodium per serving, these onion rings represent a significant portion of a typical daily sodium allowance. They're not suitable if you're following a strict low-sodium diet.

What diets does Culvers Onion Rings suit?

These work for a standard diet but are challenging for restrictive eating patterns. They're not suitable for low-carb, low-fat, or low-sodium diets, though the protein and fiber content makes them slightly more compatible with higher-protein goals than pure fried carbs.

What should I watch out for with Culvers Onion Rings?

These onion rings are deep-fried, which contributes to the relatively high fat content at 21g per serving. The sodium level of 580mg is substantial for a side dish, so account for it if you're monitoring salt intake throughout the day.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →