Calories in Birthday Cake Belgian Waffles

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (71.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 320.2
  • Total Fat 15.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 7.0 g
  • Cholesterol 14.9 mg
  • Sodium 350.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 41.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 20.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 320.2 calories per serving (1 Serving (71.0g)), Birthday Cake Belgian Waffles is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 41.0g per serving (52.1% of calories), of which 20.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Saturated Fat ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Pearl Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Rainbow Sprinkles (sugar, Palm Kernel & Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Vegetable Juice, Sunflower Lecithin, Annatto Extract, Turmeric, Beta-Carotene, Paprika, Oleoresin, Carnauba Wax, Cellulose Gum), Soybean Oil, Invert Sugar. Contains Less than 2%: Ascorbic Acid, Beta Carotene (color), Enzymes, Malted Barley Flour, Natural Flavors (milk), Rice Flour, Salt, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Sugar, Vitamin a Palmitate, Wheat Gluten, Yeast.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Cellulose Gum, Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid, Beta Carotene

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Birthday Cake Belgian Waffles — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Birthday Cake Belgian Waffles contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories320.2 kcal16%
Total Fat15.0 g19%
Saturated Fat7.0 g35%
Cholesterol14.9 mg5%
Sodium350.0 mg15%
Total Carbohydrate41.0 g15%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars20.0 g40%
Protein4.0 g8%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Birthday Cake Belgian Waffles accounts for 16% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 52.1% of the calories.

Fat 42.9%
Carbs 52.1%
Fat 42.9% Carbs 52.1% Protein 5.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 320.2 calories in Birthday Cake Belgian Waffles? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 55.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 35.0 min
HIIT 29.7 min
Raking Leaves 62.4 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Birthday Cake Belgian Waffles

How might Birthday Cake Belgian Waffles affect blood sugar?

Expect a rapid blood sugar spike. With 41g of carbs, only 1g of fiber, and 20g of sugar, these waffles have a high glycemic load and very little to slow down sugar absorption.

Is Birthday Cake Belgian Waffles heart-healthy?

Not ideal for heart health. They contain 7g of saturated fat and trans fats from palm oil, plus significant sodium at 350mg per serving. The high sugar content is also a concern for cardiovascular risk.

Is Birthday Cake Belgian Waffles suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

These should be safe for you. While the ingredients include milk-derived natural flavors, the amount is negligible—less than 2% of the total product.

Is Birthday Cake Belgian Waffles gluten-free?

No, these are not gluten-free. Wheat flour is the main ingredient, and the product also contains wheat gluten as an additive.

What should I watch out for with Birthday Cake Belgian Waffles?

These waffles pack 20g of sugar in a single 71g serving, which is more than half the daily added sugar limit for many people. The combination of high sugar and refined carbs with minimal fiber (just 1g) means they'll spike your blood sugar quickly and leave you hungry soon after.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →